Most cleaning companies in Montreal quote one flat rate. You book a standard clean, a number shows up, and what’s actually included stays fuzzy until the cleaner is in your kitchen. The Clean Panther uses a modular model instead. You pick the exact rooms you want cleaned, add any upgrades or extras, and your price builds from there. It’s the most transparent way to price a clean in the city: you see every line before you book. Recurring clients save 15% to 25% depending on frequency, with a minimum visit of $120 before tax. Here’s how it works, and what to expect for common apartment and home sizes.

How the Pricing Model Works

Every visit starts with a flat base fee that covers transportation, insurance, and overhead. From there, you build your clean from the room menu below. No hidden fees, no surprises after we arrive. In Quebec, you have the right to clear pricing before you agree to a service, something the provincial consumer guidance lays out, and it’s the standard we hold ourselves to.

Room / AreaPrice
Kitchen$30
Full bathroom$30
Bedroom$20
Living room$20
Dining room$20
Office / den$20
Main basement area$40
Half bathroom$15
Laundry / storage$15
Staircase$10
Entryway / hallway$5
Walk-in closet$5

The minimum charge per visit is $120 before tax, regardless of discount applied. Book online to see your exact price before confirming.

Recurring Frequency Discounts

Recurring customers save on every visit. The discount applies to your total visit price:

FrequencyDiscount
Weekly25% off
Bi-weekly22.5% off
Monthly15% off

Most clients choose bi-weekly. It keeps the home consistently clean without over-scheduling. Weekly works best for households with young children, pets, or high foot traffic. Monthly is a good entry point if you want a professional standard without a heavy recurring commitment.

What Does It Cost for Common Home Sizes?

Here are realistic estimates for typical Montreal apartments and homes. These use the standard room pricing above, before discounts are applied:

Home typeRooms IncludedStandard VisitBi-weekly (-22.5%)Weekly (-25%)
3½ apartmentKitchen, living room, 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom~$150~$120 (minimum)~$120 (minimum)
4½ apartmentKitchen, living room, 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom~$170~$132~$128
5½ apartmentKitchen, living, 3 bedrooms, 1 bathroom~$190~$147~$143
Small houseKitchen, living, dining, 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms~$225~$174~$169
Large homeFull home with multiple bedrooms and bathrooms~$300+~$233+~$225+

These are estimates. Your exact price depends on your specific room count and any add-ons. Add-ons like inside fridge, inside oven, interior windows, and balcony are priced separately and are not part of the standard recurring clean.

What’s Included in a Recurring Clean

A standard recurring clean covers the surfaces you use every day:

  • Kitchen: Wipe countertops and backsplash, clean stovetop surface, clean sink and faucet, wipe cabinet fronts, empty trash
  • Bathrooms: Clean and disinfect toilet, sink, shower/tub surfaces, wipe mirror, empty trash
  • All rooms: Dust accessible surfaces, vacuum all floors, mop hard floors, wipe light switches and door handles

What it doesn’t cover: inside the oven, inside the fridge, inside cabinets, baseboards, grout scrubbing, or behind appliances. Baseboards, grout scrubbing and behind appliances are included in a deep clean; inside the oven, fridge and cabinets are add-ons. If you haven’t had a professional clean in more than 3 months, start with a deep clean. Recurring maintenance works best when there’s a solid baseline to hold.

How Recurring Cleaning Compares to One-Time Cleans

Service TypeWhen to Use ItApprox. Price (4½)
Recurring maintenance (bi-weekly)Keeping a maintained home consistently cleanFrom ~$132/visit
One-time deep cleanResetting a home that hasn’t been professionally cleaned recently$300–$400
Move-in/move-out cleanInspection-grade cleaning at lease start or end$370–$450

The right sequence for most new clients: start with a deep clean to reset the baseline, then maintain with recurring visits. Clients who skip the deep clean and go straight to maintenance often find the results don’t meet expectations, because recurring cleaning maintains a clean home but doesn’t restore one.

Book Your Recurring Clean in Montreal

The Clean Panther serves Montreal, Laval, and the South Shore. Book online in under 5 minutes to see your exact price before confirming. Or call (438) 500-2723 to talk through your options first.

Want to see how regular visits work first? Our house cleaning in Montreal page covers how often to book, what every visit includes and how we choose our cleaners.

On parle français. Service disponible en français et en anglais.

FAQ: Recurring House Cleaning Prices in Montreal

What is the minimum charge for a recurring cleaning visit in Montreal?

The minimum visit charge is $120 before tax, regardless of the frequency discount applied. For smaller apartments where the discounted price falls below $120, the minimum applies.

How does the pricing formula work?

Every visit starts with a flat base fee, then you add room prices based on what you want cleaned: $30 for a kitchen or full bathroom, $20 for bedrooms, living rooms, and dining rooms, and so on. Recurring discounts (15% to 25%) apply to the total. The minimum charge is $120 before tax.

How much does bi-weekly cleaning cost for a 4½ apartment in Montreal?

A typical 4½ (kitchen, living room, two bedrooms, one bathroom) has a standard visit price of about $170. With the 22.5% bi-weekly discount, that comes to about $132 per visit before tax.

Do I need a deep clean before starting recurring service?

If your home hasn’t had a professional clean in more than 3 months, or any area has been neglected, we recommend starting with a deep clean first. Recurring maintenance is designed to hold a clean home, not restore one.

What’s not included in a recurring clean?

Inside the oven, inside the fridge, inside cabinets, baseboards, grout scrubbing, and behind appliances are not part of a standard recurring clean. Baseboards, grout scrubbing and behind appliances are included in a deep clean; inside the oven, fridge and cabinets are add-ons. See the full breakdown in our guide on what’s included in a professional cleaning.

Is there a long-term contract for recurring service?

No contract required. Discounts apply as long as you maintain the schedule. You can pause or adjust with notice.